Day Two in Mikulov: Bus to Valtice, walk 12 kms to Lednice, take the bus back to Mikulov via Pavlov, after dinner stroll.
The Valtice Chateau was fairly impressive. We were surprise, but should not have been, to see a few tour groups; it is on the Czech Wine Region circuit.
It was cool, damp, and cloudy as we set up for Lednice on a well-marked,, multi-use trail. The whole area between Valtice and Lednice - 7 kms as the crow flies - is park-like with lakes, trails, trees, and some monuments.
A light rain brings out the umbrellas.
We stopped for lunch under this Arch.
Monument to St Hubertus.
The old stables.
The small train stop/station at the Lednice Lake. We sat here for 15 minutes and became mesmerized by the birds: swallows, ducks, chickadees, herons, and more;-)
The Lednice Chateau is very impressive collection of grounds, buildings, and gardens. There is even a English-style conservatory (greenhouse).
This evening, there was a beautiful sunset in Mikulov.
The distinctive one-column entrance arcades of some homes in the Jewish Quarter.
Sun-Ling and John have been traveling the earth since 2008 while blogging, eating vegetarian and vegan, and riding public transportation. We love uphill day hikes, 20th-century architecture, Roman ruins, all bodies of water, local markets, shopping for groceries, aqueducts, miradors, trip planning, blablacar, and more.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
Most Recent Post
Sri Lanka: Jaffna
Jaffna, the biggest city in the north of Sri Lanka; and being the historical base of Tamils in Sri Lanka, had suffered much from the 1983-20...
Most Popular Posts of Last 30 Days
-
Instead of the usual single loop, our whole Sri Lanka tour is in the shape of an 8 all because of Navam Maha Perahera at the Gangaramaya Tem...
-
After a "Melaka City Tour" route on local bus #17 we arrived at Melaka Sentral Bus Terminal and in a few minutes - no time for a t...
-
In order to guarantee a hassle-free speedy trip from from St Ignacio, Belize to Tikal in Guatemala we eschewed public transport and paid for...
-
Everything happened smoothly with our Galapagos trip. We had really good weather, two full days of sun and a couple of partly cloudy day in...
-
Polonnaruwa is an archeological site in north central Sri Lanka. Between the 11th and 13th century Polonnaruwa was the capital of the island...
-
On the 2nd day of the Lunar New Year, we flew from HCMC to Colombo via Kuala Lumpur. From the airport we took a transfer directly to Galle, ...
-
According to the Tooth Relic Temple website , on Wednesdays there is a ritual of tooth washing, in addition to daily rituals. What we had no...
3 comments:
This is impressive. Love the pic with the carriage in the foreground.
John was rather proud of himself for catching that carriage.
As rightfully John should be. That is a picture postcard.
Post a Comment